skip navigation

Home

AVCA Academic All-American Teams

Congratulations to the following teams for obtaining the AVCA Academic All-American Award!

 

School Name Team Type Coach
HIGH SCHOOL's    
Academy of Notre Dame de Namur GirlHS Mr. J. Michael Sheridan
Academy of the New Church GirlHS Ms. Holly Adams
Altoona Area High School GirlHS John Saboe
Altoona Area High School BoyHS John Saboe
Bayard Rustin GirlHS Harry T Bitzberger
Corry High School GirlHS Mr. Kelly Goodsel
Freedom High School GirlHS Mrs. Donna Marie Roman
Garden Spot High School GirlHS Lauren DiPiano
Manheim Central High School GirlHS Jason Moyer
New Oxford Senior High School GirlHS Mr. Dwayne Warehime
Parkland High School GirlHS Mr. Mike Krause
Penn Manor High School GirlHS Mr. Timothy S Joyce
Pine Grove Area High School GirlHS Mr. Eugene Kreitzer, Jr.
Sacred Heart Academy - Bryn Mawr GirlHS Samuel Moyerman
Southern Lehigh High School GirlHS Don  West, Jr.
Villa Maria Academy GirlHS Ms. Peggy Evans
Wilson High School GirlHS Mr. Dennis Werner
MEN's    
Saint Francis University NCAA I Mr. Mike Rumbaugh
Elizabethtown College NCAA III Matthew Hamilton
Juniata College NCAA III Mr. Glenn DeHaven
King's College NCAA III Mr. Bernie Kachinko
Messiah College NCAA III Justin Beachy
Misericordia University NCAA III Robert Wingert
Penn State Behrend NCAA III Mr. Phil Pisano
     
WOMEN's    
Duquesne University NCAA I Mr. Steven Opperman
La Salle University NCAA I Andrew Kroger
Lehigh University NCAA I Alexa Keckler
Penn State University NCAA I Mr. Russ Rose
Rider University NCAA I Jeff Rotondo
Robert Morris University NCAA I Mr. Dale P Starr
Temple University NCAA I Mr. Bakeer Ganes
University of Pennsylvania NCAA I Meredith Schamun
University of Pittsburgh NCAA I Mr. Daniel T Fisher
Villanova University NCAA I Mr. Joshua L Steinbach
Bloomsburg University NCAA II Dan Kreiger
California University of Pennsylvania NCAA II Mr. Peter Letourneau
Clarion University NCAA II Ms. Jennifer S Mills
Edinboro University NCAA II Ms. Missy Soboleski
Gannon University NCAA II Matthew J Darling
Holy Family University NCAA II Collin Sibilia
Jefferson NCAA II Latifa Raheem
Mercyhurst University NCAA II Mr. Ryan E Patton
Millersville University NCAA II Mr. Brian Douglas Smith
Seton Hill University NCAA II Mr. Rick Hall
Shippensburg University NCAA II Mrs. Leanne  R Piscotty
Slippery Rock University NCAA II Ms. Laurie Lokash
West Chester University NCAA II Mrs. Katherine G Bellaver
Allegheny College NCAA III Ms. Kelly Barzak
Arcadia University NCAA III Kevin Rivas
Bryn Mawr College NCAA III Ms. Hayley Kirby
Cairn University NCAA III Whitney Seidel
Carnegie-Mellon University NCAA III Anne Bock
Cedar Crest College NCAA III Ms. Shelby Morgan
Eastern University NCAA III Mr. Mark Birtwistle
Elizabethtown College NCAA III Matthew Hamilton
Franklin & Marshall College NCAA III Ms. Mary K Salko
Geneva College NCAA III Wendy Smith
Gettysburg College NCAA III Mrs. Leah Bernier
Grove City College NCAA III Mr. Leo R Sayles
Haverford College NCAA III Drew Nicole Hargrave
Juniata College NCAA III Mrs. Heather Pavlik
King's College NCAA III Mr. Bernie Kachinko
Lancaster Bible College NCAA III Micah Herron
Lebanon Valley College NCAA III Mr. Wayne Perry
Messiah College NCAA III Ms. Holly Motheral
Misericordia University NCAA III Robert Wingert
Mount Aloysius College NCAA III Brianna Baker
Neumann University NCAA III Ms. Alicia MacGlaughlin
Penn State Behrend NCAA III Mr. Phil Pisano
Penn State Harrisburg NCAA III Angela Burkett
St. Vincent College NCAA III Ms. Susan M Hozak
Susquehanna University NCAA III Mr. John Kuuipo Tom
Swarthmore College NCAA III Ms. Harleigh A Chwastyk
Thiel College NCAA III Tyler North
University of Pittsburgh-Bradford NCAA III Tom Roof
University of Scranton NCAA III Mr. James Spangler
Ursinus College NCAA III Cecily Scavicchio
Washington & Jefferson College NCAA III Lauren London-Law
Westminster College NCAA III Ms. Tammy L Swearingen
Widener University NCAA III Mr. Donovan Anglin
York College of Pennsylvania NCAA III Mr. Dan Mickle

Unclaimed Girls All-State Certificates

All-state certificates have been mailed to member coaches.  The following schools/coaches have certificates available but do not have member coaches of the PVCA.  Please contact us through the website with any questions, corrections, or updates to this list.  Thank you.

Archbishop Carroll - Brian McCann

Archbishop Wood - Tim Kilian

Baldwin - Chris Kelly

Bishop O'Hara - Bill Collins

Boyertown - Mike Ludwig

Canon - McMillan - Sheila Mithcell

Conneaut - Christine Krankota

ECC - Kelsey Morey

Freeport - Jamie Phillips

Garden Spot - Lauren DiPiano

Garnet Valley - Greg Wood

Hatboro-Horsham - Jonathan Young

Marple Newtown - Alin Bilc

Moon - Fred Soilis

North Catholic - Amanda Fetter

Pennsbury - Mike Falter

Seneca Valley - Brett Poirier

South Western - Chris Johnson

Sun Valley - Melissa Haines

Tyrone - Mike Kraft

Union City - Rachel Moore

Villa Maria (DI) - Peggy Evans

WC Rustin - Harry Bitzberger

West Middlesex - Carole O'Dell

 

2019 All-State Girls

The all-state teams have been released been released and can be found under the Girls All-State tab. 

2018 Girls All-State Teams

The Girls All-State teams are posted under the "Girls", then "All-State" tabs by classification.


Central York & Northern Allegheny


Northeastern PIAA AA State Champions 2017


Central York PIAA AAA State Champions 2017


Beaver County Christian PIAA AA State Runner-ups 2017


Northern Allegheny PIAA AAA State Runner-ups 2017

Garnet Valley AAAA State Champions

Academic All-State Award 2015-2016

The PVCA is pleased to announce the Academic All-State Award.  Any varsity player with a 3.5 GPA and/or an A average for the 2015-2016 school year is eligible.  The head coach must be a member.  Please fill out the form under the Academic All-State tab for any eligible player.


Volleyball Great Ellen Toy Passes - "It has been a lovely ride." Ellen Toy


Congratulations Mike Rumbaugh - 200 Wins

PIAA Champions

 

A  Bishop Canevin defeats Northstar 25-21, 25-16, & 25-17

AA  Berks Catholic  defeats Fort Leboeuf  28-26, 25-18, 25-27, & 25-8

AAA  Parkland  defeats  Hempfield 24-26, 23-25, 25-15, 25-16, & 15-12

2015 Hall of Fame Class

Congratulations to the new Hall of Fame members.  Induction will be on Friday, December 4 at our banquet at the Ramada in State College at 5:00.

  • 2014 PSU Women's Volleyball Team
  • Alisha Glass - Athlete
  • Megan Hodge - Athlete
  • Max Holt - Athlete
  • Ellen Toy - Lifetime Service Award
  • Judy Heinze - Lifetime Service Award
  • Dan Schall - Coach
  • Sports Imports - Benefactor Award

3 Named to Volleyball Magazine Boys' Fab 50

Three Pennsylvania players were selected among the top 50 recruits in the class of 2015.  Luke Braswell, a 6'5" Penn State bound setter for Northeastern; Michael Fisher, a 6'4" OH from Cumberland Valley who will be attending Pepperdine; and Frank Melvin, a 6'5" OH from Schuylkill Valley who will be attending Penn State were selected by Volleyball Magazine.  In addition, Reese Devilbiss, a 6'1" junior OH from Northeastern was selected as 1 of 25 underclassmen to watch.

Sortable Databases

You are able to sort the various databases on the website by clicking on the arrows at the top of each column.

Official PVCA Partners

Krossover

Visit Website

Baden

Visit Website

Baden is the official volleyball of the PVCA

Sports Imports

Visit Website

Coaches have kept sports alive in 2020. Has your kid's coach helped them through this crisis?Nominate them   for a chance to win $2500!